Group Members

leonid Leonid Butov

Office: NSB 2117
+1.858.822.0362
lvbutov@physics.ucsd.edu
jason Jason Leonard

Office: NSB 2207
+1.858.534.8240
jleonard@physics.ucsd.edu
Bourses Chateaubriand Fellow, San Diego ARCS Scholar
peri Lewis Fowler-Gerace

Office: NSB 2207
+1.858.534.8240
lefowler@physics.ucsd.edu
peri Darius Choksy

Office: NSB 2207
+1.858.534.8240
dchoksy@ucsd.edu
peri Erik Szwed

Office: NSB B321
+1.858.534.8240
eszwed@ucsd.edu
peri Zhiwen Zhou

+1.858.534.8240
zhz300@ucsd.edu


TContact the Butov Group about graduate student openings.


Distinctions of students of the group

2017: Chelsey Dorow selected as 2018 Inamori Fellow
2017: Chelsey Dorow selected as an Honorary 2017-2018 STEM Chateaubriand Fellow
2017: Jason Leonard selected as a Springer Thesis Award recipient
2015: Chelsey Dorow received NSF Graduate Research Fellowship for 2015-2018
2014: Jason Leonard named an Achievement Reward for College Scientists Scholar for 2014-15
2013: Chelsey Dorow received the Harold Ticho Award for 2013-2014
2013: Jason Leonard named an Achievement Reward for College Scientists Scholar for 2013-14
2013: Yuliya Kuznetsova selected as an Intel Fellowship recipient
2012: Michael Chu selected as a Physical Sciences Dean's Undergraduate Award for Excellence recipient
2011: Alex High selected as an Intel Fellowship recipient
2011: Jason Leonard selected as a Chateaubriand Fellowship recipient
2011: Alex High named an Achievement Reward for College Scientists Scholar

Former Group Members

Jeff Patz (masters student)

Erica Calman (graduate student)

Chelsey Dorow (graduate student)

Matt Hasling (graduate student)

Yuliya Kuznetsova (graduate student)

Mikas Remeika (graduate student)

Alex High (graduate student)

Alex Winbow (graduate student)

Joe Graves (graduate student)

Aaron Hammack (graduate student)

Sen Yang (graduate student)

Michael Chu (undergraduate student)

Gabriele Grosso (undergraduate student)

Averi Thomas (REU student)

James Lohner (REU student)

Martin Griswold (REU student)

Ekaterina Novitskaya (volunteer)

Sergey Lobanov (visiting scientist)

Peristera Andreakou (visiting scientist)

Sergey Poltavtsev (visiting scientist)

Nikolai Gippius (visiting scientist)

Anton Mintsev (visiting scientist)